Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this neighbourhood if you walk into a neighbour's house it is expected of you that you will take a while at the churning. You must not bring out a coal out of the fire or salt or money or iron when this work is going on. If you do you will be suspected of stealing the butter, and measures must be taken to counter your malevolence. One of these counter-measures is to place a coal of fire under the churn.
    To throw out dirty water at night is not proper. The "good people" outside are not only offended but maybe injured. A woman in Kiltimagh disregarded this and threw out the water heard a voice say, "my poor feet."
    To meet a woman on your way to any important undertaking is unlucky but if she is red-haired into the bargain you had better return home.
    When people are going to a fair and if they meet a priest and he wishes them luck or speaks to them at all about the fair, it is a bad omen.
    If a weasel cross your path it