Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a widow and she had a big family. One night a white frog came into the house and stayed there until morning and then he disappeared. The next night he appeared at the same time but they thought he was bigger then before. The next day the woman dis went to the priest.
    The priest told her to leave a mug of milk and bread on the table, and to and to see how it would be in the morning. The woman did as she told and in the morning the bread and mild were gone. The woman went to the priest and told him what happened. She asked him would he come and say a mass in the house.
    The priest set out for the house but when he was gone about half way he though he heard someone telling hem to turn back and the priest did as the voice told him. The next day the woman went and asked the priest why he did not come. The priest told her what happened. The woman said if you and the other priest comes I will pay ye.
    James Conlon
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo