Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

Cairn (Continued)
    these secret passages to come out at night. Close by in the wood roams a monster called the "Béakadaún" who is supposed to be the ghost of the owner of the castle and whose unearthly scream portends death to somebody. Sometimes identified as the banshee. In recent excavations in the castle some bones were found and parchment which could not be deciphered.

Tobar Aracht
    A holy well about two miles from Charlestown visited by St. Attracta. 11th August each year a pattern is held in her honour and stations are preformed round the well. There is still a stone to be seen where St. Attracta left the imprint of her knee.

Tample
    Kilbeagh - Quite close to the holy well is an old cemetry - still in use - and the remains of an old church which was once the Parish Church and from which the parish got its name - some ogham stones are still to be seen.

Knock

About 15 miles from Charlestown Our Lady appeared to some people and to P.P. about 1879. Every 15th August thousands visit the shrine and numerous cures are wrought - people leaving crutches behind them as proof. It regarded as a Little Loudres
    1. am