Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about six forges in this Parish. The smiths are Mike Duffy, Tom Doherty, Tom Fitzpatrick, Michael McGrath, James Fitzpatrick and Terry Fitzpatrick. The Fitzpatricks were the only black smiths round this district in olden times and they are the oldest ‘smiths’ in the parish. The forges are nearly always situated on roadsides. The implements the smiths uses are the anvil the bellow the vice the rasp the grindstone and the tongs and many other things. He shoes horses donkeys and mules and he makes horse shoes carts gates and he fixes ploughs and harrows. The smith workes in the open when shoeing a horse and when putting tyres on cart wheels. The old people say that there is a belief in the forge. If a dog had rash and if you washed him in the forge water they say it would cure him and it is also good for cuts. The smith has a special power. They say if you vexed him he would turn the anvil on you and bring bad luck on you.
    Tommy Doherty
    An Lorgain Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo