Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs in this part of the country are held in towns: towns of Ballaghaderreen and Charlestown. The nearest fair to which is held monthly is in Charlestown. Buyers sometimes go through the country buying cattle.There were two fairs held in Carracastle about thirty five years ago but they were discontinued.
    The fairs are usually held on a special fair green. Toll is always paid to a few of the people of the town: formerly it was paid to Mr James Morrisroe but since he died it is paid to Mr P.J. Henry. There is three pence paid on a pig and sixpence on a cow.
    Luck money is usually given back to the person who buys the animal a two shillings is given back. People strike each others hands to show their agreement at a bargain the man
        1. trádáil
    Mary Phillips