Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. Festival Customs Contd
    The next festival which comes after St. Martins is Christmas. This is the greatest of all the feasts. The festival Custom in my village is about Christmas Day. On that day the people would all be comparing with one another to see which of them would go into any house in the village first in the morning. It is said that the first person who would visit any house early on Christmas morning, should not go into any house until late in the day. Another festival which is in my village also is about New Year’s Day. The story that I hears about this festival is. On New Year’s Day the people are allowed to give out no milk. There was once a woman who had two cows, and she used to get more milk from those two than she used to use. She used to have plenty of butter also. She used to give some to the milk away to the neighbours, and there was a lady out of the village who went to her for milk on New Year’s morning. The woman gave her the milk without thinking. But every day after that the cows were losing the milk until at last they gave her none at all. In a few days after this the old woman began to think
    Mary Jane Gallagher
    Cluain Láirthinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo