Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that if a person carries a raw potato with him in his pocket he will be safe from Rheumatism. Some people say that it is right to get a fresh potato every six weeks. A cure for a stye on the eyelid is to take a thorn from a gooseberry bush and point it nine times over the pimple and also make the (sigh) sign of the cross over the stye and then to bury the thorn. When there is a thorn in your foot you should take it out with a needle and chew it a while. Then you should throw it across your left shoulder into the fire.
    If a person gets a burn he should apply paraffin oil to it as soon as possible and it will cure the burn. If a person is suffering from a hiccough it is believed that if another person charges him in the wrong he will be cured from the hiccough. If you sting yourself with a nettle the wound will be. cured if you rub a dock leaf of the wound. If a person gets a sprain he can acure it by washing it in potato water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis