Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Kathleen Ryan
    Food of the People in Olden Times
    Long ago the people of Ireland ate different foods from what they eat now. Those people were far more healthy and strong that the people of to-day. At that tie the people lived on three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast consisted or "stirabout" and milk. The food they ate for dinner was potatoes and salt and buttermilk or else potatoes and salted herrings. The best thing they liked was potatoes and "dip". This is the way "dip" was made. The tongs was reddened and a piece of far was squeezed over a plate. The plate was left in the middle of the table and each one dipped his potato
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Regan