Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in our farm are the "Feirabán, clúchán, scutch, chicken weed, shamsóg and the blaosgán.
    The Feirabán is worst of all, because it grows so high and the roots spread so rapidly that in a short it smothers the oats. The blaosgán also spreads quickly. Long ago people roasted the roots of the blaosgán and ate them. Glas na Colainn was used to cure the "Feileamhnach", that is a rash in the face of a young baby. It was boiled with unsalted butter and applied to the feileamhnach until the disease (wow) would be banished. Another herb is called "Coirnial Caiseal" This is a plant which grows in a hole of the ditch
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Horan