Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine affected this district very much. The district was very thickly populated before that time. When the potato crop failed the people died in hundreds, by the roadsides and in the fields. Some of the people were buried in boxes because there were not enough coffins. A stone of Indian meal was the payment the people got for a week's work. There is the ruin of an old house in Patrick Hopkins' garden and anther in Austin Bango's field. Those houses were once occupied by families who died out during the famine. There is another ruin in Willie Lyons's land - the people who occupied
    1. am
    Annie Hynes