Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the place, but they are repaired. Shoemakers were more plentiful in the place long ago than they are now. Clogs were worn long ago, and they are worn nowadays. There was a woman called Peggy Lyons who lived in the district that never wore shoes and when she put on the first pair of shoes she went to the well and she fell into the well. The old people used to say it is not right to spill water in which the feet have been washed at night. And they keep it until morning.
  2. The people used to be fourteen years of age before the wore shoes. the children of the present day wear
    Michael Rattigan
    An Baile Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo