Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Flummaire was something like jelly. The way they made it was they boiled oatmeal (a) in water and when it was boiling for about a half hour they took it up and strained the oatmeal out of the water. Then they placed the water in a vessel and they left it there for an hour until it got set and stiff like the jelly. we make at present.
    The people made porridge very regular long ago. This is the way the make it they put oatmeal and salt in a big pot and they damped them with cold water and then they poured boiling water into the pot and they left it boiling beside the fire for an hour. When it was boiled they left the porridge out on a big dish to cool and when it was cool they people got mugs and cups and skim milk and some people used butter milk and they put the porridge into the milk and they ate as much as they wanted.
    Bridie Heneghan
    Cluain Déise, Co. Mhaigh Eo