School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    their hands. On Sundays the youngsters of the village would occupy their time by playing "hand ball" "throwing weight" "jumping" and bow and arrow shooting. The game "spin the bottle" was played by both boys and girls. Some boy or girl would spin the bottle and whoever one the bottle would point to that person would be the boys or girls friend. Banging buttons was played by banging buttons against the wall. Hart-an búrach was played with a straw rope some one hid the rope and whatever one would get it they would beat the others. Pitch and toss was played with money. Lúrabog lárabog was played by the feet. Giving round the ring was a favourite game of the people and the way they played it was someone would get a ring and give it to some boy or girl the person would then ask who had the ring and anyone who was
    Miss Bridie Heneghan
    Mr Michael Heneghan