School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago the shops differed very much to the shops at the present day. That time the shop was part of the kitchen. The shops were not as up to date or as neat as the shops of to-day. There are about twelve shops in Knock now and long ago there was only one or two shops. There were no lorries to bring the stuff from the station long ago. The people went on certain days with horses and carts and brought home their stuff. In the shops long ago they only sold tea, sugar,soap, herrings, bread, and indian meal. They used to place their goods on shelves of about four foot long. That time the most common dress was shawls and all the shop keepers did a good business shelling shawls. They had no counters like we have now. They would get four or five stones and leave them one on top of the other and they would place
    Madow Jennings
    James Jennings