Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clannish, very rarely mix with anybody outside their own tribe, and always marry other tinkers. They are very dishonest, some of them are noted thieves, but the law shows them no mercy or they would be much worse. When they camp in the bog they steal great quantities of turf. They are great wastrels. They are also great liars.
    The families who come most frequently around here are Wards, Maughans and McDonaghs. The best-known of them all is an old man named Tom Ward who is recognized as their king. Most of them are strong and well-built, but dirty. Th women are very slovenly and rarely tidy themselves. They very seldom go to Mass and never seem to get to Confession or Communion. A good many of the men join the army when there is a war, but they always take up the old life when they come back. If one is curious enough to ask any of them his name he is certain to be Tom Ward's son or else married to Tom Ward's daughter. That is one example of their lying. On the whole the
    Geraldine Cunniffe