Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person were going on a journey somebody in the house threw the tongs after him as he was going out, to send some good luck with him. Frequently a boy or a man was sent out before him to turn back and be the first to meet him as it would be most unlucky to meet a girl or a woman first, especially a red-haired woman.
    Should the traveller forget something and have to turn back for it he had to sit down for some short time before re-commencing. If he were near enough to the house he probably called on someone to bring him out what he wanted rather than turn back for it.
    If a weasel crossed the road before him he was sure to meet with bad luck, and should return if possible. If he met a funeral he should turn his back to it and walk three steps with it, or he saw it approach he should go in some byeway and avoid it. In case two were travelling together and in meeting something they accidentally changed places, they should re-change immediately.
    Suppose a person is going to the fair and the beast he has with him turns back he is sure to sell.
    Josephine Hopkins