Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swing churn. When the cows are milked the milk is put into a crock or baisin to settle. Then the cream comes to the top, and it is separated from the milk and put into different vessels. In a few days the cream gets sour and thick and is ready for churning.
  2. In olden times people, especially women and children, left off their shoes for comfort. Now-a-days one never sees women or men without them. The children long for the Summer to come until they can leave them off. There is a family of Flanns living here who never wear shoes and they go round the country begging for alms. The old people walked to town, and when they got near it they put on their shoes. They took them off again , going home just outside Webb's shed, on the way home.
    Catherine Waldron
    Doire Leathan, Co. Mhaigh Eo