Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

"I am Death," he said.
    "Well you are a fair man anyway because you bring the poor along with you as well as the rich."
    He said he would stand for the child, but that when the child would come to a certain age he would have to go to College in order to be a doctor.
    When he came to be a doctor he met Death one day. He said to the doctor that when ever he went attending the sick if he saw him at the head of the person's bed they would not be cured, but if he saw him at the foot of the bed the person would be cured.
    One day he heard of a great princess being sick and there was a great reward for what ever doctor would cure her. The doctor went to the palace of the princess and saw her there ready to die. Death was at her head, so he saw that she could not be cured. Then he changed her in the bed, by putting her feet where her head was and then she was cured. He got his money, but he met Death at the gate. Death said to him that he would have to die instead of the princess. The doctor said he would die, but to give him time to say a few certain prayers, so death said he would.
    "Alright," he said, "you will wait a long time before I will say them."
    It happened one night that the young doctor was going along the road when he found an old man lying