School: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

happens to me in when I go you will see half of this well blood in the morning.
    The next morning the brother went to the well and saw that it was half-blood. That day long he did not know what to do or where he was.
    Night came on and he went to bed as usual. He was not very long in bed when a voice came out-side and somebody touched the window, and told him to get up quickly. In that moment he thought of his brother and he got up as quickly as he could.
    He went out to the stable where the Horse, hound, and spear were and bringing these with him he went on his journey. As he came out of the stable he noticed that it was a hare that called him. The hare went before him until he came to a smal. When he went inside the door he
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bridie Philbin