Scoil: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Gort an Éadain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a round one, a half a yard in length, and 14 inches wide. The sides are round. None of the sides are straight or any part of it only the lid. It is not very old, about three years. The various parts are the churndash, and in the middle fo the churn. There is a small handle and screws to catch the churwndash. In the bottom there are two half sticks to keep the churn steady. On the sides of the churn there is thin long wire.
    The butter is made three times a week. It is made only two days i winter time, because the cows are not let
    Beatie Staid
    Baile an Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo