Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anvil. He also uses a bellows. He works this to light the fire. There is a big handle on it. He takes a hold of it and he presses it up and down. Then it lights the fire. He makes tyres of wheels out in the open air. He does not make ploughs but repairs them when they are broken.
    A black smith has a very hard life. Some-times he has not much work to do and other times he is almost killed with work. He has a great lot of work in Spring and Autumn. In this time of the year the horses have a lot more work to do. Then they wear their shoes a lot sooner. He has a very dangerous life. Some times when cross horses come into him he does not know when he would get a kick and be killed.
    Peg Merrick