Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

harm." Fionn gave him a magic cap when he was going.
    Fionn said to him, "wear this cap when you come near the candle." Regan climbed slowly up to the rock, cought the candle, and whurled it in to the Shannon.
    Then he saw standing above the wicked Grauna. He never before saw anything so ugly. Her grey eyes were far back in her head. Regan knew that she was ready to kill him. By the power of the cap he ran three miles from the spot he was in.
    In her great fear she took a piece of the rock and flung it after him and from that day to this it is said that it bears the marks of her fingers on it. That stone is called cloi a Reguan ore Regan's stone in honor of the brave champion. Grauna was never heard of again.
    When Regan returned to his comrades they had great feasting and rejoicing when he had thrown the candle into the shannon.
    Patrick Grogan
    An Baile Nua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo