Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after him until at last they came to the river Role. The boy jumped the river and the soldiers could not cross and they had to go two miles before they could get to the other side. They got to the other side and the boy had disappeared. The soldiers were days and days in search of him till at last they gave up all hopes of finding him. so Denis Browne sent him word that if he came before him that he would be pardoned. The boy went before him. Denis asked the boy was he about to kill him that day and he said that he was Denis Browne pardoned him and gave him some money to leave the country. That boy decided to go to England there were no trains that time and he had to walk. When he came to Mullingar, river he gave one
    2. am
    Margaret Slattery