Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Next thing the man could remember that he was in a great city where a different language was spoken and where the people looked very foreign. He was informed that this was Spain. The fairies brought him wine the bottles of which bore Spanish labels. They asked him did he wish for anything else. The man did not like to refuse so he asked for cloth for a suit for his curate. He was provided with this. He was then taken to Galway where he purchased the meat. He arrived at Blakes in time for the feast and didn't relate his adventures to anybody. When the guests partook of the wine they noticed that it tasted very sweet and remarked that to the hoset who told them that that was Moons best wine. The company told Blake that he must be making a mistake but in order to confirm what he said he sent for the servant who got
    Shelia Kavanagh
    An Baile Nua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo