Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself for life" - a common and emphatic expression among the country people. Just as tis not right to go between clothes drying in front of the fire and the fire - even to pass that way.
    "It is not right" is a very common expression among the people: It has a deeper meaning than appears on the surface. It doesn't mean that it is not right in the same sense that breaking the Ten Commandments would be not right. That would be trivial in comparison; for God may be induced to forgive this some time for some consideration.
    But the other can never be forgiven. Soon or late, but generally soon, vengeance will come. There is no staying of the hand nor appeasing the wrath of the outraged spirits presiding over these matters. But indeed
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin