Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. CASTLE-BOURKE
    One of the owners of this Castle was a noted tyrant. He was half-mad. He built a house outside the Castle. You can see some of the walls standing yet. The people call it the Hanging House to this day, for Bourke would hang there any tenant who would not, or could not, pay his rent: or any poor person around the place that he did not like; fo he was a tyrant, and could do and did do what he liked with the poor people. There was no law for the poor people in these days.
    Well, there was a poor woman living above near the Castle. She was a poor widow-woman. The son was very airy. Nothing would do him but card-playing and gaming and the poor woman could not keep smacht on him.
    One night the son did not come in till the morning: and so the poor mother goes up to the Big House the next morning to complain her son to the Landlord. Bourke.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Kelly