Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cabbage, a patch of flax and some oats and wheat. The land was divided into plots each having its own name. The manuring was done by burning clods of clay and grass, and scattering the ashes over the tillage ground. There was an excellent crop and potato blight was unknown. When potatoes were prepared at dinner hour, hey were all put into a skib made of sods, the whole family sat on stools around the skib and made a good meal of potatoes fish (having chiefly) and buttermilk
    Emigration
    The young men sometimes went to England, often having to borrow money for the journey. They walked to Dublin took the boat, and on leaving it travelled on foot to their destination. The narrator says, he knew a man who worked for nine shillings a week, and sent some money home to his wife and returned home with some money in his pocket. Some went to America
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran