Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blind Naughton was the name given to a man who lived in Greenan about sixty-five years ago, he was very blind but he would always know where to find anything that would be lost.
    If a person lost anything and could not find it he would go to Blind Naughton and ask him where it was and he would tell him. Once a priest was going on an urgent call and he was on horse back. He was going so quickly that his horse lost a shoe. On his way back he looked for the shoe but could not find it. The nesct [sic] day he went to Blind Naughton and asked him where the shoes was. Well he said it flew in the rushes on the side of the road and he told him where and in what place of the road it was. The priest went back and searched in the place Blind Naughton told him and he found the shoe.
    Blind Naughton was a cobbler. When people would go to him to get shoes mended he would go up to the room and shut down the door and work in the dark and in an hour he would have the shoes mended. He could put half sole on a pair of shoes while
    Martin Timlin
    An Gort, Co. Mhaigh Eo