School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. This is a game played by ten or twelve girls, one of them is selected as Jenny Joe, she lies down and pretends to be sick, two other girls go away and come back again and say: I came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe. I came to see Jenny Joe how is she now? One of the nurses replies: Jenny Joe is sick in bed, Sick in bed, Sick in bed. Jenny Joe is sick in bed. You can't see her now. Then they go away and pretend to be very sad, after a while they come back again and say: I came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe. I came to see Jenny Joe how is she now?