School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. This is the half parish of Crimlin. It is situated between Castlebar and Lough Cullen. It is about seven miles wide and three miles in length.
    It is bounded on the North by Lough Conn, on the South by the Parish of Aglish or Castlebar, on the East, the half parish of Parke, and on the West is Burren.
    The surface of this district is level enough, but on the West it is very rugged and mountainous.
    The land is good in some places, but in others it is very wet, and swampy there is also a lot of bog in this place.
    There are twenty-four townlands in this district namely,: Ross, Crimlin, Conloon, Shranalee, Garryhill, Cunnagher, Tawneykinaffe, Greenauns, Tawnyshane, Spink, Derreen, Pontoon, Crillane, Laragin, Gort, Sallagher Sheeaun, Derrylahen, Shanvalley, Crimlin Lower, Derrylahen Lower, Ross East, Cunnagher South, Sheeaun Dhubh.
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Mary Blaine