Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality it is reckoned that there are lucky days and unlucky days in the year. Friday and Monday are the lucky days and Tuesday the unlucky day.
    All housebuilding begin their work on Friday. The farmers plough their on eighter Monday or Friday. Friday is a lucky day for changing from one house to another house. Neither the housebuilder nor the farmer nor the housemover would being their work on Tuesday. Wednesday than not reckoned as a lucky day is said to be the luckiest for travelling.
    The people say if you saw crops on Good Friday they will not fail for the year.
    It is said in this locality that there was once an old cow and when the first fine day of March came she said she was glad winter was gone and that fine March had cease. March got mad and she froe and rained but still the old cow lived so March borrowed three days off April and before the three days were up the old cow was dead and skinned That is why the first day of April is so cold.
    The harvest of the geese is at the end of November because the women fatten them for