School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he reached his home and although suffering, he started on the washing - shirts and socks and towels and the like - which he was destined never to finish. When about half-way through with his work he became violently ill and had to stop. He went and threw himself upon his bed and lay there for some time moaning with pain. There was no help near at hand for this old man lived all alone in the quarry house. After some hours when the cows in the neighbouring farm were milked and the workmen were returning to their homes, they heard the moaning as of someone suffering. They went in and found the poor man lying on his bed and he very ill. He told them his story of his visit to the well for water to do some washing as the day was so fine. Of course they knew then that this sudden illness and lameness was a "leidín" or terrible visitation or punishment inflicted on him for his sacreligious use of the sacred waters. Next day he was taken to hospital where he was attended to, but all the care and skill of the doctors was of no avail. He lived in great pain for some days and finally passed away; his next visit to Stradbally took place when the little funeral passed through the Square on its way to the graveyard; and the people whispered of the bad luck that comes to those who respect not the Holy Wells.
    Stradbally, Co. Waterford
    Ita Coffey