School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    her with all kinds of meat, and also warned her to listen to what the monks were saying. The box was taken to the monks' monastery, who said that they would take great care of it, until she would return. She then departed well satisfied with her plan. It so happened that two monks were praying in that room, and suddenly one said to the other "What are you thinking of?" he answered "I am thinking of God and my prayers." Then he said to the other "What are you thinking of?" and he answered "I am thinking of what the old woman has in the box." So as to satisfy himself he unlocked the box and looked in. The girl began to scream, so the monk caught a bone of the meat, and pushed it down her throat and choked her. Soon after the woman came, and thanked the monks for minding the box and took it home. When she opened the box and saw the girl dead, she ran in all haste back to the monks, and confessed all about her stealing, and said she could not have better luck for playing such a mean trick. Next morning the girl was buried. When the woman opened the door next morning what was her surprise and terror to see the corpse lying outside. So she had to pay for burying her again, but on the following morning there was the corpse lying before the house once more
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Annie O' Connell