School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived three men who were brothers. They all dreamt that they would find gold in a certain place, but that three lives should be lost before it could be obtained. The poor men were delighted, but at the same time they were greatly tormented, for, of course, thy were quite sure that it was they, themselves that should die.
    In the neighbourhood where dwelt the brothers there lived an old wise man who often gave advice to those in trouble and his advice was always found to be good. The three poor men hastened to him and related to him their troubles. They said they were anxious to find the buried treasure but that they feared they should lose their lives while digging for it.
    The old man listened with great attention to the dream, then he remained silent for a few moments. looking at the ground. Then raising his head again he told them to bring three fowl with them on their journey and if any animal should attack them all they had to do was to throw one of the fowl to it and that they themselves would be safe. They thanked the old wise man heartily and set out for the place where they dreamt the gold was to be found. When they reached the place they began digging feverishly. They had not been long at work when a fierce bull came running towards them bellowing frightfully. One of the men
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford