School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. A man pretended he was dead. His parents sent for the coffin, and they were terribly sad. Two neighbours laid him out and put him into the coffin. The grave was made and High Mass was celebrated. The corpse was in the church, some one heard knocking on the coffin and they took no notice of it.
    Just when the men were putting the coffin in the grave, the man left a roar and one of the Coffin bearers got a weakness. The others left down the coffin and opened it, The dead man came out and ran around the grave yard laughing. He went home with his excited mother and lived for six years afterwards. The trick was found out and when he died they made sure he was dead right.
    Nellie Crotty
    Kilrossanty, Co. Waterford