School: Cill Rosanta (B.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Donnabháin

used to keep about 5 cows.
    One day an old pedlar went into the house for alms, The woman refused him and he went away. He called into another house in which an old woman lived and said to her that it would be a pity not to take the butter from the woman who refused him. He told the old woman then how it could be done.
    From that day the other woman could get nothing from the milk but froth.
    After some time she called to the farmer's house looking for alms but was told they had nothing to give her. The old travelling woman said :
    "Yes, you have it in your purse under your pillow and if you give me sixpence I will make it worth your while. Your butter is going from you and I will put it back. Put whatever milk you have