School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 22_063

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 22_063

1. An Old Story

Next year is the 250th anniversity of an event that had a profound influence on the cource of Irish history.

In march 1689 James II landed at Kinsale from France to fight for his english crown in this country. On his arrival he was met by two men of the Mc Carthy family of Cork - Justin the Lieutenant-General and his nephew Donough Earl of Clancarthy. The two men had already subdued every attempt at a Williamite rising in Munster. Justin was later created Lord Viscount Mountcashel, and Baron of Castle-Inchy and was connected with the disertorous
    Seán M. Ó Murchadha