School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. There was another fort situated in Toormore, but it was not as important as the one in Rathoora. A cow belonging to Jim Coughlan used go to the fort every morning and evening to be milked. When she was brought home she never had any milk. In order to prevent her from going to the fort, the owner kept the cow inside, but still she would give no milk. Mr. Coughlan then killed the cow, but on the following week every one of his remaining cows died also.
    English
  2. One evening a man named Mr Attridge who lived in Lissacaha was milking a black cow in a field adjoining the Lissacaha fort. To his surprise he heard somebody crying inside in the fort. Curious to see who it was, he went to the fort, and saw a woman dressed in black, minding a baby who was crying. He heard her say "Do not cry, the black cow will soon be milked." The man then returned and finished milking the