Scoil: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman and she could not get any butter on the milk when she would churn. One night she (saw) a small woman coming into the field where the cows were. She saw the small woman picking something and putting it into a small bag and went a small bit away from it. She ran to get the bag and the small woman ran to but the other woman got the bag. The small woman ran away and the woman went home and threw the bag upon the loft and did not take much notice of it. The next time when she was churning the lid rose off the churn and the butter flowed over and filled the whole barn with butter. So she went to the priest about it and he told her to burn the bag so shed did and she got the right amount of butter after that.
    Mary Kate Carty
    Mrs M. Carty