School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_010

1. A Story

There were once two men. One said that a salesman shouild tell lies and the other said he should (tl) tell the trith; They said that they would go to a priest and who ever would be rong would have to go under a tomb stone and wait there for one night. It was all right until they came to the priest. The priest said the sales man should tell lies they went to a parsin and he said that the sales man should tell lies. So the man who was telling the truth went under the tomb stone that night seven cats came to the grave. One of the cats said that any one who wanted to leave anything or bring any thing should do a quickly. Now one cay said I have to leave a bag all right" said the cat put it under a tomb stone. He put it under the tomb stone where the man was. In the morning the man brought it home. He met this
    Antony Roach
    Owen Healy