School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    to play, the music was sweet and soft as if the wind had carried it from far. It was magic music and the three kings as they listened fell asleep one by one. When they awoke in the morning the house was as quiet as death. The big fire hard died down and there was little heat left in the grey ashes.. There was nothing under the tub. The three kings had laughed at Bearachán they knew in their hearts that he would never come back.

I live in Bohomore in the parish of Bohola in the barony of gallen. There are sixteen houses in our village. There is one slated house and all the others have tatched roof Foy is the most common name in our village. There are seven people over seventy in our village. They speak
    Kathleen Foye
    Bohamore, Co. Mayo