School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bearachán, a Kerry farmer was told in a dream that he would die when three kings came to his house to pay him a visit. One evening the three kings did come to visit Bearachán and he was not at all pleased to see them. He told them that he would be dead before the morning. The Kings had laughed at Bearachán and told him that no harm could come to him while they were there. But he was still afraid so they turned a tub upside down and put him under it. They knew he would be safe there. Then they are and drank and made
    Kathleen Foye
    Bohamore, Co. Mayo