Scoil: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old forge about two miles from this. It is never used because the roof of it is very bad and the walls are all falling down. The principal tools in a blacksmiths work shop are one or two anvils and a large sledge hammer and one or two small hammers and a tongs for lifting out irons. The principal work the blacksmith does is mending farmyard tools and other things he has a large number of horse shoes for shoeing horses when they come. There is a very big fire in the forge, for reddening the tools which he is mending