School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after that the girl's people come and walk the land and then they agree and the day for the marriage is named.
    After the marriage all the neighbours, friends and relatives are invited to the Wedding and they have a great time feasting and everyone seems to be merry.
    There are certain days, months and Seasons that people would not like to get married. Some people would not like to get married on Monday of Friday. May is a month which most people would think unlucky to get married. Summer is a Season which people think unlucky to get married also. There is a saying about that "Bound in Summer loose in Harvest." That is an old superstition as some say if a pair get married in Summer one of them will be dead in the Harvest.
    The usual thing given as a fortune in this place is money. There is still a Custom which is kept up. It is straw boys going to the house on the night of a Wedding. They cover their faces and they are not known. They go into the house and they dance (not) each in turn with the
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody