School: Anach Néill

Annaghneal, Co. Clare
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

1. The battle of Kilbarron
    In the year 1213 a battle was fought between the English and the Mc Namaras in Kilbarron. At that time there wasa a cruel baron in east Clare. During the battle the Irish cry was "Kill the Barron" and from this the townland derived its name. He took refuge in a nearby castle but the Mc Namaras discovered and murdered him.
    It is said that the English king viewed the battle from a hill adjacent to the battle field. The Mc Namaras defeated the English who left 400 soldiers dead on the field. Most of those are buried in our garden.
    Pronnsías Mac Giolla Phóil
    Cill Báirín