School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now poor Tim was all alone and he had to wander about nearly broken. In one year after, he took a strange notion and went to Tulla. He met some of his old friends there and Tim drowned his grief for one day with a glass of poitin.
    As he was coming home, just as night fell, he was making a short-cut home by what is known as Kelly's fort. When he was just going over the stile he met his old friend John. Naturally Tim got scared and thought to run away, but John called on him "Tim" said he "I never did you any harm nor I never will. If you come with me to-night you will enjoy the best night you ever had in you life, and many is the good night we had together." Tim paused a while and shook himself "O John" said he "what are you going to do with me". Cheer up said John, I will leave you safe and sound on this spot in the morning. Now Tim said John you will pass no remarks, ask no questions of anybody only me. Anything you want I will give it to you. Taking Tim by the hand they advanced a few steps from where they stood. The next place Tim found himself was in a beautiful building. John brought him on to a dining hall where there were all kinds of eating and drinking and where grand young ladies served around the table. When Tim had
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh