School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. The people of Ballina, and Killaloe, witnessed a great disaster when Mr Mc Keogh's premises were destroyed by fire on the twenty fourth of June 1937. It is thought that the fire started in the bakery where a basket caught fire and was not discovered until the Bake-house and business premises adjoining it, were greatly damaged.
    The people of the village were in a terrible panic and it was pitiful to hear the cries of the women an children as some brave men risked their lives in an attempt to save some of the furniture and
    Margaret Daly
    Ballymoloney, Co. Clare