School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. The Fairy Dancer
    Once upon a time there lived a fairy dancing girl who was very fond of dancing. One night there was a great dance in a haunted house and the fairy was present in the form of a princess, and she wore glass shoes. There also came a young gentleman, and seeing the beautiful (girl) lady danced her for a long time. When the dance was over the gentleman went out to go home followed by the Lady. While they were outside, the lady caught hold of him and dashed him three times against the wall leaving him wounded. Next day the Parish Priest heard all about it, and he came to the house in which the dance was. He called to the fairy once, but he got no answer, her called to her again and got no answer either and he called the third time and she came. He asked her what kept her the first time, and she said she had to get leave to come, he asked her what kept her on the second time, she said her chains had to be loosened, he asked her what delayed her on the third time and she said, that it took her that length
    Mrs Fennessy
    Cloghera, Co. Clare