School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. Long ago there was a very rich famiy and they had a poor servant doing the work for them. One night there was a dance given and the family went and left the poor servant at home. That night a fairy woman came to the house of the servant, and she asked her would she like to go to the dance. She said she would, so she dressed herself up, and she gave her a pair of glass shoes, and ordered a carriage to carry her down to the dance, but she told her to be back before twelve oclock. The girl obeyed, and when she went in her two sisters were surprised to see her. The kings son asked her to dance. She danced all the night, until it was near twelve, and as she was in a hurry she lost her shoe and the Kings son kept it, and he said whoever the shoe would fit would be his wife. He tried every house but the shoe would not fit
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Mrs M. Doonan