School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road one day, and when he came to the fort he was very surprised to see a little sitting on a "dog's stool." (mushroom) outside it. He had a green jacket and a red cap pointed at the top of him. His shoes had turned up toes. When the fairy saw him, he came out from behind the fort and gave him a little magic mill. He told not to tell anyone that he got the mill from him. The man promised to keep the secret.
    He then went home with the mill and told it to make meal. In one moment the kitchen was full of meal. His wife saw this and was very much surprised.
    "Where did you get that mill," says she.
    "That is a secret to be kept", her husband answered.